kerry spencer obituary
[…] You say he is crucial. In the present case, at approximately 4:45 p.m. on Saturday, June 19, 2005, during the defense's case, the defense called Cooper as its final witness; however, he was not present. SPENCER, Neil McConnell:On January 13, 2015, at the Waikari Hospital peacefully. Section 13A-6-3, Ala.Code 1975, states, in pertinent part: (a) A person commits the crime of manslaughter if: (2) He causes the death of another person under circumstances that would constitute murder under Section 13A-6-2; except, that he causes the death due to a sudden heat of passion caused by provocation recognized by law, and before a reasonable time for the passion to cool and for reason to reassert itself.. On October 5, 2005, Spencer filed a motion for a new trial. Obituary. granted, sentence of death vacated pursuant to Roper v. Simmons, 543 U.S. 551, 125 S.Ct.